Petilia Policastro
No weather alerts today for Petilia Policastro · Source: Italian Civil Protection Department
Today, the most reliable forecast for Petilia Policastro is
Apple Weather
At the province level
Rain nearby, right now
The nearest rain core is less than 1 km north of the centre of Petilia Policastro, with light intensity.
Observed data from the latest radar sweep (11:40) · Radar-DPC, Italian Civil Protection
Yesterday in Crotone
Observed data for 23 AugustThe reference provincial capital for Petilia Policastro is Crotone
Why trust this recommendation?
Every day we compare the forecasts of 5 weather services against the actual weather in Petilia Policastro. Apple Weather gets it wrong less often than the others: over the latest period it got 5 out of 10 forecasts right.
Weather service ranking
Most accurate yesterday
Apple Weather nailed it.
Most reliable this week
Apple Weather was the most accurate.
Yesterday's report card
23 AugustForecasts made the day before for Crotone, compared with what actually happened
- Apple WeatherHighcloseLowoffRaincorrect
- iLMeteo.itHighoffLowspot onRaincorrect
- Meteo.itHighspot onLowoffRaincorrect
- 3BMeteoHighspot onLowoffRaincorrect
- Meteo Aeronautica MilitareHighspot onLowoffRaincorrect
Spot on = within 2 degrees · Close = within 4 degrees
Ongoing streaks
- 3BMeteo has nailed the high for 11 days in a row
- Apple Weather has called the rain right for 5 days in a row
- 3BMeteo has called the rain right for 5 days in a row
The weather in Petilia Policastro
A grey week in Petilia Policastro, with persistent cloud. For forecasts, Apple Weather dominates the table with a clear lead over the other services. To know what temperature to expect, Meteo.it is the most reliable. A strong wind blew for much of the week. Looking at nearby towns such as Petronà and Cotronei, Apple Weather's lead is confirmed.
Updated on 25 August 2026
Sun and moon today
2 fewer minutes of daylight than yesterday
Waxing gibbous, 93% illuminated
Map of Petilia Policastro
Loading map…
Nearby towns
How was this calculated?
The score is calculated by interpolating data from 8 nearby provinces, weighted by geographic distance.
Provinces considered:
Localities in Petilia Policastro
Get to know Petilia Policastro
How predictable is the weather around here? Over the last two months, forecasts for the Crotone area were right 64% of the time on average. It is among the hardest areas to forecast in Italy: 86th out of 107.
How much to trust forecasts, depending on how far ahead they are:
- For tomorrow64% · fairly reliable
- 2 days ahead64% · fairly reliable
- 5 days ahead62% · fairly reliable
How does it work? Every day we collect weather forecasts and compare them against real data to determine which service is most reliable for Petilia Policastro.